We’re Here When You Need Us
[…] A SC reckless driving ticket can be a stand-alone charge that you need to fight in order to keep your license and prevent your insurance rates from skyrocketing. Or, it can be the “holy grail” for someone charged with driving under the influence (DUI) who is looking for a way to keep the more serious offense off their record.

Below, I will go over some of the basic information that may answer your questions about reckless driving charges in SC.

SC Reckless Driving Charge Basics

Reckless driving means driving in a way that’s dangerous to other people. S.C. Code § 56-5-2920 defines reckless driving as driving “any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Because the definition of reckless driving covers a wide range of potential conduct, it will often include other offenses that have their own code sections and separate penalties such as:

  • Improper start (“peeling out”).
  • Failing to stop for a police officer.