Below, we will cover the basics of SC’s new boating law, including:
[…] The law goes into effect on August 18, 2023.
Below, we will cover the basics of SC’s new boating law, including:
- The new law’s boating safety certificate requirement,
- Where you can get a boating safety certificate, and
- The penalties for non-compliance with SC’s new boating law.
What is SC’s New Boating Law?
The new boating law requires operators to complete a boating safety class and receive a boating safety certificate before operating a watercraft powered by a ten-horsepower or greater engine.
Section 50-21-95 will be added to the SC Code of Laws, making it unlawful to operate “a vessel powered by an engine of ten horsepower or greater or equivalent to ten horsepower or greater, a personal watercraft, or a specialty propcraft unless the person:”
- Was born before July 1, 2007,
- Has a SC boating safety certificate,
- Has a license issued by the US Coast Guard in the person’s name (even if the license is expired),
- Has a merchant marine credential issued by the US Coast Guard in the person’s name (even if the credential is expired),