Was Jeroid Price entitled to a sentence reduction?
[…] That also was not done in Price’s case. 

But Victims Have Little Recourse to Enforce Their Rights… 

Both the constitutional provisions and the SC Victims Rights Act are clear that the court’s failure to comply is not grounds to invalidate a court order, however – possibly the reason why solicitors and courts ignore victims’ rights so often:

However, both the Victims’ Bill of Rights and the Victims’ Rights Act contain provisions indicating failure to comply should not be cause to invalidate or set aside the orders of a court. See S.C. Const. art. I, § 24(C)(1) (“A victim’s exercise of any right granted by this section is not grounds for dismissing any criminal proceeding or setting aside any conviction or sentence.”); § 16-3-1565(B) (“A sentence must not be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this article.”). In the past, our appellate courts have not used violations of the Victims’ Bill of Rights or Victims’ Rights Act to overturn any action by a trial court. See Littlefield, 343 S.C. at 223, 540 S.E.2d at 87 (refusing “to re-open a case” based on violations of the Victims’ Rights Act).