Where can you carry a gun in SC now, and where is it prohibited? Below, we will discuss the changes made in the new law, including:
[…] The constitutional carry law includes a provision that says police cannot search, detain, or arrest a person because they saw the person openly carrying a firearm. That doesn’t mean they won’t do it, though – there are plenty of videos on YouTube showing police “shaking down” people and harassing them for lawfully openly carrying a firearm.
Police can only legally stop, search, detain, or arrest a person when there is a “particularized and objective basis for suspecting the particular person stopped of criminal activity.”
Some Firearm Offenses Can Now be Expunged
SC Code § 22-5-910 is amended to allow expungement for “a first offense for unlawful possession of a firearm or weapon carrying a penalty of not more than one year or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both.”
If someone has already been convicted for unlawful possession of a handgun before the constitutional carry law was passed, they can apply for an expungement of the conviction, but they must apply before March 7, 2029.
Why Would Anyone Get a Concealed Weapon Permit (CWP) in SC Now?