Where can you carry a gun in SC now, and where is it prohibited? Below, we will discuss the changes made in the new law, including:
[…] - Other changes to SC gun laws in the 2004 constitutional carry bill.
What is SC’s New “Constitutional Carry” Law?
SC’s constitutional carry bill repealed certain SC gun laws that made it a crime to carry a concealed firearm without a permit, allowing almost anyone to carry a firearm almost anywhere in the state.
There are exceptions that we will discuss below, but the bottom line is, if you were eligible to get a concealed weapon permit (CWP) before, you don’t need to get one now and can carry a firearm in public whether it is concealed or not.
What Laws Were Repealed?
Section 15 of H. 3594 repeals sections 16-23-460, 23-31-225, and 23-31-230 of the S.C. Code.
SC Code § 16-23-460 made it a crime for a person to carry “a deadly weapon usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed about his person” unless they have a concealed weapon permit (CWP), or they are a law enforcement officer.
It is now legal for anyone not otherwise prohibited to carry a deadly weapon concealed about their person without a permit.